Investigation of Very High Cycle Fatigue Property of CFRP Laminate by using Ultrasonic Fatigue Testing Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Yoshinobu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80272673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 朋之  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30377840)
細井 厚志  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60424800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 積層板 / 超音波疲労試験 / 超高サイクル疲労 / 直交積層板 / 超高サイクル / 擬似等方性積層板 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック積層板
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,金属の超高サイクル疲労試験に用いられている超音波疲労試験技術を応用して炭素繊維強化エポキシ積層板の加速疲労試験を実施し,炭素繊維強化エポキシ積層板の超高サイクル域での疲労挙動・疲労特性を解明することを目的とする.学術的な観点からは特に「炭素繊維強化エポキシ積層板に疲労限度は存在するのか?」という問いに対して,その解明にあたる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, accelerated fatigue tests of carbon fiber reinforced epoxy laminates were conducted by applying an ultrasonic fatigue testing technique that is used for very high cycle fatigue testing of metals, and the fatigue behavior of carbon fiber reinforced epoxy laminates in the very high cycle region was investigated. The matrix crack initiation life in 90 degree lamina and fatigue failure life for a quasi-isotropic laminate and a cross-ply laminate were obtained up to the very high cycle region by using an ultrasonic fatigue testing machine. As a result, it was revealed that the fatigue strengths of matrix crack initiation life and fatigue failure life continued to drop in the very high cycle region, and thus so-called fatigue limit was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来の疲労試験技術では容易でない炭素繊維強化エポキシ積層板の超高サイクル疲労特性の取得を,超音波疲労試験技術を活用することで短期間に取得したものであり,その結果,炭素繊維強化エポキシ擬似等方性積層板のS-N線図に繰返し数10億回までは折れ曲がりが見られないことを実証したことにまず学術的な意義がある.さらに,炭素繊維強化エポキシ積層板の疲労試験を従来手法の1/10~1/100程度の所要時間で迅速に行えることを実証した点も,産業応用上極めてインパクトがある.