Fabrication of metallic glass matrix porous composites for next generation metallic biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Hitoo  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70435460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 雄一  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (70709336)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属ガラス / 複合材料 / 多孔質材料 / ガスアトマイズ / 放電プラズマ焼結 / マルテンサイト変態 / 金属基生体材料 / 形状記憶合金 / 金属間化合物 / アーク溶解 / 多孔質
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会から健康長寿社会への転換に資する次世代生体材料素材として,金属ガラスマトリックス複合・多孔質材料を創製する.創製する材料は,強度,延性,耐食性に優れるだけでなく,骨のヤング率との類似性を有し,生体機能性付加も可能である.まず,従来とは異なる新しい材料創製プロセスとして粉末冶金技術を適用する.材料組織および機械的性質評価を通して材料創製プロセスを構築するとともに次世代生体材料としての可能性について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of alloy composition on the microstructure of Zr-Cu system alloy powders prepared by gas atomization was clarified. In particular, it was found that suitable conditions for preparation of alloy powder, which consists of glassy phase or intermetallic compound ZrCu phase. Furthermore, it has been succeeded that the fabrication of a bulk Zr-Cu system glassy material (sintered compact) by using spark plasma sintering method. On the other hand, it was also found that there is an appropriate range of sintering temperatures to obtain a sintered compact consisting of the glassy phase. At higher sintering temperatures, partially crystallization of the material occurs. In addition, it was found that the crystalline phase formed by high temperature sintering is not the desired structure (ZrCu phase) when an alloy powder with an alloy composition suitable for a sintered body consisting of a glass phase was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,既存材料の諸課題を解決し,次世代型金属基生体材料を実現することである.得られた成果として,金属ガラスをマトリックスとして特定の金属間化合物が適当に分散した複合材料では,高強度かつ高延性であることがわかった.さらにガスアトマイズ法と放電プラズマ焼結法を組み合わせることで,ガラスマトリックス複合材料を作製できることが示された.得られた知見は,以下4つの観点から新しい生体材料実現の可能性を示唆するものである.(1)高強度かつ高延性,高靭性,(2)高耐食性,(3)低ヤング率,(4)生体機能性の付与.したがって,学術的意義と社会的意義を有する.