Fatigue life evaluation method based on small fatigue crack opening closing behavior at notch root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hideaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20771843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属疲労 / 微小疲労き裂 / 応力集中部 / 画像相関法 / デジタル画像相関法 / 疲労 / 破壊力学 / 切欠き
Outline of Research at the Start
繰返し荷重を受ける金属材料には、金属疲労によってミクロなき裂が発生、成長して破断する。様々な機器の長期間の安全性を担保するためには、疲労寿命を正確に予測する技術が重要になる。特に、力が集中し、き裂の発生起点となる形状不連続部での予測が重要となる。しかしながら、ミクロな疲労き裂の持つ特異性のために、通常の力学モデルの適用が難しいことが隘路となっている。
本研究では、ミクロな疲労き裂のモデル化におけるボトルネックである観察の困難さを、顕微鏡でのその場観察に画像相関法を活用するアイデアにより解決することで、ミクロな疲労き裂進展の力学モデル化ならびに寿命予測の高精度化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal fatigue occurs due to repetition of loading and which is one of the major cause of industrial accidents. Although the fatigue crack usually initiate at the stress concentration area such as notch root, it was difficult to measure microscopic fatigue crack growth behavior of narrow notch root. This study presents evaluation method of such microscopic fatigue crack by using microscope system and digital image correlation (DIC) technique. This method enables us to measure small fatigue crack growth behavior includes its opening closing characteristics by evaluating crack opening displacement. This evaluation method was validated from the fatigue tests with notched fatigue specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって考案した手法によって、応力集中部におけるミクロな疲労き裂の成長挙動と、き裂開口点の実測が可能となった。さらに、これらの実測データにより検証が可能になったことで、破壊力学による疲労き裂の成長解析によって、応力集中部の疲労破壊寿命の予測が可能となる目処が得られつつある。様々な部材の疲労寿命を高精度に予測するために必要となる、重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。