Corrosion behavior of magnesium alloy tubes with several shape types in flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Shoichiro  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (00311001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 隆一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20820989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 腐食 / 変形 / 疲労 / 結晶粒微細化 / 壁面せん断応力 / マグネシウム合金 / 腐食試験 / 疲労試験 / 流体解析 / 熱処理 / 引張圧縮ひずみ / せん断ひずみ / 円管内流れ / 腐食挙動 / 材料特性 / CFD解析 / 流体
Outline of Research at the Start
生体吸収性マグネシウム・マグネシウム合金の腐食速度を積極的に制御する手法を見出し,医療機器適用へ寄与することを目的とする.具体的な実験では,基礎的実験を行い,結晶粒寸法,圧縮・引張ひずみなどの材料の“内的因子”や血流の速度,拍動などの“外的因子”さらに,それらに加えて疲労特性などの“複合因子”の影響の存在の有無などを明らかにする.その上で,最適なステントのデザインを検討しその指針を打ち出すことを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mass loss and form of corrosion as well as corrosion-prone conditions were clarified by immersion tests of magnesium materials under tensile, compressive, shear (torsion), and multiple heat treatment conditions. In addition, immersion tests of magnesium alloys loaded with cyclic loads and magnesium alloys with grain refinement were also conducted to clarify the corrosion mass loss and corrosion behavior. In addition, several stent shapes were manufactured by laser machining, and corrosion tests were conducted in a fluid flow field to confirm the corrosion susceptibility of the stents and to identify the locations where corrosion occurs. Using CFD fluid analysis in combination with the experimental results, the influence of wall shear stress was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内必須元素のひとつであるマグネシウムは腐食しやすい性質を利用して骨折箇所のプレートや血管狭窄部のステントに使用すれば治癒後摘出手術を行わずに済む利点があります。しかし、マグネシウムの溶ける速度はとても早いため、溶ける速度を制御するニーズがあります。そのために材料に変形を加えたり繰り返し荷重を負荷したり、諸条件から純マグネシウムやマグネシウム合金の特性を実験によって把握することができました。また、実際に、マグネシウム合金管を用いてレーザーによってステント形状にして流体を流すと、一様に腐食することはなく、腐食しやすい場所などがわかりました。これらの理由をシミュレーションによって確認も行いました。