Development of high-performance scheduling methods by integrating domain-specific knowledge and generalized solutions methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Toru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (80253566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスケジューリング / ジョブショップ / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 優先規則 / ジョブショップスケジューリング / ニューラルネットワーク / 生産スケジューリング / 最適化 / 生産システム / 生産管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,多品種少量生産を行う生産システムを対象とし,効率よく生産を行うためのスケジューリング法の開発を行う.生産スケジューリング問題はNP困難な問題と呼ばれ,現実規模の問題で最適解を求めることは容易ではない.本研究では,まず効率的な最適化のためにスケジューリングに有効な知識をニューラルネットワーク(人工神経回路網)を用いて自動学習させる.さらに,これを組み込んだ探索法を開発することによって高性能なスケジューリングを実現する.従来法との比較によってその有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a scheduling method to enhance the efficiency of systems engaged in high-mix, low-volume manufacturing. As the number of parts and processing machines increases, the complexity of production scheduling problems grows exponentially, making it impractical to find optimal solutions on a practical scale. In this study, neural networks are employed to automatically learn effective scheduling strategies for efficient optimization. By integrating this learned knowledge with an optimization method, we developed a high-performance scheduling approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製造業においては顧客ニーズの多様化により効率的な多品種少量生産が求められている.そのような生産を行う工場では生産工程は複雑になり,適切な生産順序指示が重要であるが,この問題はNP困難と言われ,最適化が非常に難しい問題である.本研究はこの問題に取り組み,効率的に高性能なスケジュールを作成する方法を提案した.特に,近年の労働者不足により,作業者スケジューリングも含めたより効率的な生産スケジューリングが求められており,その実現の社会的意義は大きい.