Project/Area Number |
19K04109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuta Hisao 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10214743)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レーザー加工 / 偏光ビーム / 異形穴加工 / フェムト秒レーザー / レーザ加工 / フェムト秒レーザ / 偏光 / 異形穴 / アブレーション / フェムト秒パルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レーザ・ビームの偏光分布を利用して微細穴の形状を制御するレーザ加工技術の開発を行う。レーザによって数10umの径をもつ深穴加工が行われているが、その形状は丸穴に限られる。ビーム走査や強度分の制御だけで、集光回折限界に近い開口穴の形状を制御することは原理的に困難である。本研究では、レーザから射出されたビームの偏光を外部素子によって特別な偏光分布をもつビームに変換し、偏光による吸収率の差を利用することで微細穴の形状制御を可能にすることを数値シミュレーション、および、実験により実証する。この成果は、微小ノズル穴の形成技術として、モノ作り産業に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A laser processing to drill non-circular holes in a metal plate by a femtosecond laser beam of which the polarization distribution have been developed. A polarization converter for a cross-shape hole was designed and the cross-shape hole of a 150um-size was drilled successfully in experiments. Not only polarization distribution but beam profile was designed to widen the processing conditions for drilling a square hole. Wide tolerances of laser processing with the designed laser beam were demonstrated on experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開口数の小さい光学系で微小な十字穴の加工ができることを実験により示すことができた。また、クロス偏光ビームを生成するための偏光変換素子を調整することで、集光ビームの強度分布を円形のものから丸みを帯びた四角形に変更することで、レーザービームの照射側の開口形状を鋭い角をもつ四角形にできること、および、四角穴を形成するための加工条件が広くなることを示した。これらの成果により、低開口の光学系で微細な異形穴加工を可能になり、電子機器での製造に貢献できる。