Study on high efficiency method of electrical discharge forming with microbubbles using resin mold made by three-dimensional printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2022)
Saitama Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Koita Taketoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (00750192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衝撃波 / マイクロバブル / 放電成形 / 水中放電 / 樹脂型 / 3Dプリンター / 水中衝撃波 / 3Dプリンタ / 水中爆発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,プレス加工と放電成形より低コストかつ高効率な塑性成形技術の確立を目指し,金属薄板を対象とし,安価な型を用いた成形による低コスト化と同時多数成形を可能とする,3Dプリンタ造形樹脂型を使用したマイクロバブル活用高効率放電成形法の研究開発を目的とする.本研究は工業製品,自動車部品の製造に必要不可欠な金属塑性加工技術革新をもたらし,加工産業に対して,低コスト化と生産性向上に大きく貢献するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the development of underwater electrical discharge forming with resin mold which was made by the 3D-printer with the microbubble attachment on the bottom of metal plate to address the issue of excessive cost of metal mold used traditionally in the forming. The forming was conducted by the high pressure of rebound shock wave emitted by the bubble collapse which was induced by the interaction of underwater shock wave generated by the discharge. We developed the pressure measurement of loading underwater shock wave with isolating the magnetic field noise during discharge and evaluated the pressure estimation formula for the shock wave. The bottom of metal plate was attached to microbubbles that diameter was changed and the impact pressure at the collapse of microbubbles acting on the bottom was theoretically analyzed. Based on this analysis, we established the discharge forming with 3D-printed resin molds using the impact pressure generated by the underwater shock wave loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は3Dプリンタ造形樹脂型用いたマイクロバブル活用放電成形に必要な放電時の磁場ノイズを絶縁した放電誘起水中衝撃波の圧力測定の開発,および,成形を誘起する金属板底面に付着させたマイクロバブル径の理論解析を評価した学術的意義を有する。本研究成果では放電成形での金型に樹脂型を適用したため,工業製品,自動車部品の製造に欠かせないプレス加工での金型の低コスト化に寄与する社会的意義を有する。