Project/Area Number |
19K04113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimura Shigeru 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (00367179)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 異常診断 / 時系列予測 / プロセス監視 / 深層学習 / 機械学習 / ディープラーニング / オペレータ支援 / 時系列データ予測 / プロセス産業 / 時系列データ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
第4次産業革命の実現やIoT(Internet of Things)の導入を日本のプロセス産業で成功させるため,プロセス制御監視システムによって蓄積された時々刻々変化する時系列データを利用しディープラーニング技術を応用した実プロセスで利用可能なオペレータ支援機能を実現する.本研究課題のアプローチは,正常時の複数の時系列データを入力情報とし,1時系列データの将来の挙動を予測するものである.現場力を重んじる日本のプロセス産業において,熟練オペレータに対するポカミス防止,新人オペレータに対するプロセス知識において気づきを与える予測表示機能によるオペレータ支援機能を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we realized an operator support function that can be used in actual processes by applying deep learning technology to time-series data accumulated by a process control monitoring system. Specifically, we proposed a new deep learning model that predicts multiple sensor data of an actual chemical process. The model learns complex relationships among the sensor data being monitored for chemical process control. The model utilizes various time-length influence relationships between related sensor data to implement normal value prediction for a single sensor data. The developed model has realized an operator support function that prevents errors by experienced operators and provides awareness of process knowledge to new operators. We proposed a method to construct a model using deep learning based on a huge amount of normal process time-series data, and realized a customization-less system construction method that automatically constructs the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
正常時の複数の時系列データを入力情報とし、時系列データの将来の挙動を予測するモデルを開発し、熟練オペレータに対するポカミス防止、新人オペレータに対するプロセス知識における気づきを与えるオペレータ支援機能を実現した。膨大な正常時のプロセス時系列データを利用してディープラーニングによってモデルを構築する方法を提案し自動的にシステムを構築するカスタマイズレスなシステム構築手法を実現した。