Research on accuracy assured machining by using machining case sharing based on compositinal process modling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Koji  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40252605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加工誤差要因推定 / 精度保証加工 / 切削加工 / 小ロット高精度加工 / エンドミル加工 / 誤差要因推定 / 加工シーケンス / 精度保証 / 誤差要因 / 工作物把持 / 位置決め誤差 / 複合モデル型プロセス表現 / 工作物変形 / 工作物剛性変化 / 複合モデル / 加工事例の共有
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,多様なセンシング技術や工作機械間の連携による生産について注目が集まっているが,具体的にどのような機能が新たに創出できるか,新機能を実現するためにはどのような情報を取得して利用すべきか,については十分な検討がなされていない.本研究は,多様な工作機械間で加工事例を共有・利用することで蓄積可能となる大量の事例情報を用いた精度保証を実現する手法の構築を目的とする.具体的には,申請者が提案している複合モデル型プロセス表現を基にした事例学習型加工シミュレータを試作し,多様な加工状況での事例情報を共有し,共有情報をもとにした学習により加工精度を保証する手法を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research is to achieve accuracy assured machining. Finding influential factors of machining error is an essential function of the accuracy assurance. This research has investigated to evaluate a feasibility of association between the machining error and physical phenomena which occur in machining process. A compositional process representation method has been introduced to formulate a framework of the association. Based on the proposed framework, case studies to evaluate correlations between the machining error and physical phenomena. From the case studies, it becomes clear that machining situations such as machining sequence and fixturing state can be characterize the machining error. This implies the feasibility of influential factors finding from machining error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,加工結果が想定したものとならなかった場合にその原因を推定する手法について十分検討されてこなかった.本研究では,切削加工プロセスに関係する断片的な加工現象に関するシミュレーション群を利用することで,切削加工の加工誤差要因推定が可能かどうか検証した.航空機部品などで多用されるリブ構造体の加工を対象に提案手法手法を適用して検証したところ,加工誤差要因推定は実現可能性があることが分かった.