Development of grinding wheels for high-speed reciprocation grinding and high-efficiency grinding of feat-resistant alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Nobuhito  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80374958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハイレシプロ研削 / 難削材 / 高能率研削 / 研削面粗さ / 砥石摩耗 / 研削特性 / 耐熱合金 / 砥石
Outline of Research at the Start
ハイレシプロ研削における砥石磨耗メカニズムを明らかにし,砥石磨耗を抑制するための研削条件および砥石選定指針を明らかにする.また,明らかとなった砥石選定指針を基に,ハイレシプロ研削に適した砥石の開発を行う.さらにハイレシプロ研削の特性をいかして,耐熱合金の高能率・高精度研削を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is to develop a grinding wheel corresponding to the grinding mechanism of high-speed reciprocation grinding, to optimize the grinding conditions and to realize the application to the machining of difficult-to-cut materials. Therefore, grinding experiments were conducted to clarify the effect of the depth of cut of the abrasive grains on the wear of the grinding wheel. It was also clarified that the grinding temperature is low under the grinding conditions where the depth of cut of the abrasive grains is large, and the wear of the grinding wheel can be suppressed. Furthermore, it was shown that by applying this property, high-precision and high-efficiency grinding of heat-resistant alloys becomes possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インコネル718やワスパロイなどのニッケル基耐熱合金は航空産業など広く使用されるようになっている.しかし,これらの材料の熱伝導率は低く,研削熱の影響が大きくなるため砥石寿命が短くなることが問題となっている.ハイレシプロ研削の研削メカニズムを解明し,それに適用した砥石を選定することにより,これら難削材の高精度・高能率加工が実現する.