One-process surface texturing of a large area by electrochemical machining and its application to cutting tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Koyano Tomohiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (20707591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電解加工 / 表面テクスチャ / 微細テクスチャ / 超硬合金 / 切削加工 / 切削工具 / 短パルス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,数十μmオーダーの微細構造を付与する表面テクスチャリングが大きく注目されている.本研究では,μsオーダー以下の短パルス電源を用いた高精度電解加工により,数十μmオーダーの微細構造を大面積表面に対して高精度で一気に付与できるテクスチャリング手法を構築する.さらに,切削工具に種々のテクスチャを付与し,工具摩耗低減などの切削加工特性の向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the surface texturing with high-speed and high-precision, a new method was developed in which the shapes of the tool electrode with a fine periodic structure of several tens of micrometers was replicated onto a workpiece in one-process by electrochemical machining. This method enables the surface texturing of workpiece surfaces on the order of millimeters in a one-process. Furthermore, this surface texturing method could be applied to cemented carbide cutting tools, which is expected to improve the cutting characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面テクスチャリングのための様々な手法が提案されているが,量産部品等への適用を行うためには,加工速度などに課題があった.一方で,電解加工は加工速度が速く,加工変質層が生じないという優れた特徴を有する.本研究により電解加工による一括テクスチャリングが可能となったことで,電解加工が量産部品等へのテクスチャリングを行うための有効な手法になりえる.さらに,電解加工によって超硬合金製の切削工具へのテクスチャリングも可能であり,種々のテクスチャを付与することで,切削加工特性向上の実現が期待できる.