Study on generation of functional surface property by turn-milling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ihara Yukitoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90213199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 宣宏  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80545327)
寒川 哲夫  摂南大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80807735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複合形旋盤 / 軸対称工作物 / 審美性 / デザイン性 / 表面性状 / エアタービンスピンドル / 光沢度 / 鮮鋭性 / 自由曲面 / 切削痕 / 切削加工 / 旋盤 / 仕上げ加工 / 機能性表面
Outline of Research at the Start
金属面に微細なパターンを作り出す加工方法は、エッチングやフォトリソグラフィー、マイクロインプリント、ローレットなどが主流である。これらの加工には特殊な装置を使用する必要がある。
本研究は、高効率な切削加工機械である旋盤形複合加工機を用いたミルターン加工で生じる加工模様を逆に利用し、加工面に特殊効果を持たせるための加工方法の開発を目指す。それにより、従来高精度な機械で非常に長い時間をかけていたものが瞬時に加工できたり、野球のバットのようにな工作物に対しても均一な模様をつけたりすることが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the highly efficient machining using turning centers is "turn-mill machining" that rotates both the workpiece and the cutting tool. In this process, a pattern peculiar to the processed surface remains, so that it can be applied only to roughing. In this research, the possibility of surface pattern generation is clarified and to add a pattern with an emphasis on design is tried. First, a method for creating a pattern that looks uniform on a non-cylindrical workpiece is established. Next, in order to make turn-milling common, a method of attaching an additional tool spindle to a general NC lathe is tried. Furthermore, the aesthetics, which is the main point of design is examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工作機械の製造技術や切削加工技術は日本が国際的にリードできる分野である。複合加工機は日本の得意とする機械であり、この機械を使用したミルターン加工の適用可能性を追求し、加工条件を明らかにしたことで導入の敷居が低くなった。また複合加工機のみならず一般のNC旋盤での可能性を追求したことで、ミルターン加工のすそ野が広がることが期待される。さらに本研究では表面模様生成の可能性を明らかすることにより製品の応用分野に対して的確な情報を提供した。