Reproduction of tactile perception in sliding friction of fingers using pseudo-tactile "weight" perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI SAIKO  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30463053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords指の摩擦 / 疑似触覚 / 皮膚水和状態 / 表面粗さ / 触感 / トライボロジー / 水和状態 / 触知覚 / 表面テクスチャ / 分子膜 / 指 / すべり摩擦
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度は,次年度以降の本格的データ収集に向けた予備実験と位置付け,接触面観察を備えた指の摩擦測定装置の改良やディスプレイの触感試験で使用するデバイスの開発・最適化を行う.2020年度以降では,平板型摩擦測定装置にタブレット端末を設置してディスプレイの応答遅れによる触感試験と摩擦測定を同期させて行い,視覚的刺激と力学的応答による触感の定量的表現指標について提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on surface roughness and hydration state of fingertip skin as stimulating factors for tactile perception, we conducted friction measurements and tactile perception tests of fingers on glass surfaces with different surface roughness. The hydration state of finger caused differences not only in friction coefficient but also in its stability. Perceived slipperiness and touch feeling were expressed as psychometric values and compared to the friction properties of finger. Perceived slipperiness was dependent on the hydration state of finger and correlated with the friction coefficient and its stability, while touch feeling was correlated with the physical properties of the material surface and showed no correlation with friction. Perceived slipperiness correlated with interfacial phenomena such as the hydration state of the finger and the friction coefficient can be quantitatively expressed using psychometric values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面粗さ,指先皮膚の水和状態,画面応答遅れなど触感刺激因子と指の摩擦特性との相関分析により,すべり感など界面現象に関連のある触感を定量的に表現することができ,これは学術的独自性の高い成果である.触感の定量的表現を発展させて視覚刺激や摩擦刺激により擬似的な「重み」感覚を再現することが可能になれば,触感を制御する新たなインターフェースの開発が期待できる.