Project/Area Number |
19K04155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | トライボロジー / 変速機 / スクイズ / 無段変速機 / 摩擦係数 / 弾性流体潤滑 / CVT / 摩擦伝達 / 真実接触面積 / 摩擦 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自動車用金属ベルト/チェーン無段変速機は,伝達面の摩擦係数を高めることで燃費や伝達容量などのあらゆる性能が大きく向上する.伝達面の表面粗さを大きくすることで摩擦係数は高くなるが,同時に焼付きや異常摩耗などの損傷を引き起こしやすくなる.この摩擦係数と表面損傷に対し,スクイズと呼ばれる接触開始時の油膜形成現象が大きく影響する可能性が指摘されているが,詳細なメカニズムは解明されていない. そこでスクイズ挙動を再現する摩擦試験装置を用い,摩擦係数と表面強度に対する伝達面粗さの影響を明らかにし,高摩擦と高強度を両立する粗さ形状の最適化を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The performance of continuously variable transmission belts, which are widely used in automobiles, can be greatly improved by increasing the friction coefficient of the transmission surface. In general, roughening the transmission surface increases the coefficient of friction by breaking the oil film, but it also increases the contact surface pressure, making it more susceptible to damage. The researcher believed that squeeze motion, which has not received much attention, has a significant influence, and aimed to elucidate the relationship between roughness, friction coefficient, and contact surface pressure. We measured the coefficient of friction using an original testing machine and determined the contact surface pressure by measuring electrical resistance, and found that the coefficient of friction was improved by forming grooves perpendicular to the direction of power transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電気自動車はコストや航続距離など技術課題が大きく,内燃機関やハイブリッドは当分の間,生産されるため,変速機の性能向上への要求は依然として高い.多くの日本車が採用するベルト無段変速機は摩擦によって動力を伝達するため,摩擦係数を高めることにより小さな力で伝達することが可能となり,燃費性能を向上できる.本研究では,これまで注目されていなかったスクイズ現象に注目し,独自の摩擦試験機と測定方法によって伝達面の微細形状と摩擦の関係を調べ,性能を向上させる形状を見出した.