Organ Assessment using a fusion visualization method of flow and metabolism for organ resuscitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Hiromichi  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (80305424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 直徒  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00231598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械灌流 / 臓器移植 / 臓器工学 / 機能評価 / 可視化 / 臓器機械灌流 / 移植医療 / 流れの可視化計測 / 近赤外計測 / 臓器再生 / 臓器機能評価
Outline of Research at the Start
提供臓器不足は移植医療の大きな課題である.このような臓器に対して機能維持を図りさらには機能回復再生を目指す機械臓器灌流技術があり,臓器機能を再生し移植へつなぐために移植用臓器の評価技術の革新が求められている.本研究では,臓器内に灌流液を灌流する臓器機械灌流技術を用い,機能再生した臓器の定量的な評価技術確立のため,臓器深部の肝細胞の代謝も含め可視化可能な近赤外域領域情報を活用・融合し,ミクロ,マクロのマルチスケール計測により臓器機能を評価可能な臓器内流動・代謝融合可視化法を提案し,臓器移植のための機能評価技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ transplantation, a well-established medical treatment, is the shortage of donated organs. Assessment method is necessary to apply marginal donor organs or organs donated after cardiac death.
In this study, we proposed a quantitative assessment method for organ function using organ perfusion that can preserve and restore organ function. The method for assessment organ function is a fusion of the ICG fluorescence method, which uses fluorescence in the near-infrared region, and the spatio-temporal temperature flow measurement method. This method provides fundamental knowledge to establish the functional evaluation techniques for organ transplantation. Furthermore, the usefulness of this method are demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は従来の技術では移植につなぐことに課題のあった臓器を移植前に評価することを可能とすることを可能とするものである.社会的な意義として,移植可能臓器数の拡大を図ることができるのみならず,移植することのできなかった心臓停止後に提供される臓器の移植をおこなうための重要な機能評価を可能とする.従来は届けることのできなかった臓器を届け,一つでも多くのいのちをつなぐことを可能とするものである.また,学術的には体外に取り出しされた臓器を統合的に機能評価可能とすることにより,今後の再生医療研究の発達のために必要な基盤技術として,また体外での臓器構築のための研究技術として重要なものである.