Turbulent flow control based on wall pressure fluctuation field using high-density microphone array and focused ultrasound acoustic flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Naka Yoshitsugu  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (10723421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流 / 乱流計測 / 乱流制御 / 乱流の直接数値シミュレーション / 超音波音響流 / 超音波フェーズドアレイ / マイクアレイ / 壁面圧力変動 / 乱流構造 / 壁乱流 / 圧力変動 / センサアレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高密度マイクアレイを用いて乱流変動圧力場を高空間解像度で時系列測定する手法を乱流制御に応用する。乱流中の圧力変動は乱流構造の大域的な情報を含むという性質を利用して,壁面に設置したセンサの計測情報から,制御対象となる壁面から離れた位置にある乱流構造を推定する方法を確立する。乱流制御用のアクチュエータとして新たに集束超音波音響流を原理とする超音波トランスデューサアレイを提案する。トランスデューサアレイの出力位相制御により集束超音波を生成し,従来よりも格段に強い音響流を発生させ,これを乱流制御に利用する。これらを統合する乱流アクティブ・閉ループ制御系を新たに構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the following subjects have been clarified: (1) development of high-density microphone arrays for the measurement of wall pressure fluctuation field; (2) development of ultrasound acoustic flow actuator for turbulent flow control; (3) understanding the relation between wall pressure fluctuations and turbulence structures using a direct numerical simulation (DNS) database. For subject #1, we have developed a flexible microphone array that can be applicable to curved surfaces and a 60ch two-rows microphone array that can evaluate the spatial gradient field of wall pressure fluctuation. Regarding subject #2, an ultrasound acoustic flow generated by a strong acoustic pressure field that is formed by phased-array ultrasound transducers has been realized. For subject #3, clustering analysis to the turbulent channel flow DNS database is applied, and representative turbulence structures that can be associated with the strong wall pressure fluctuations has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したマイクロフォンアレイによって乱流場の情報を壁面で計測可能な新たな手法の構築が進められた。超音波音響流アクチュエータについて、ハプティクス分野で開発・発展しているフェーズドアレイ集束超音波技術を流れの制御に応用する異分野融合の試みであり、今後さらなる発展が期待される。DNSデータベースを用いた壁面圧力変動と乱流構造の関係解明について、学術的に新たな視点としてクラスター解析を適用している。