Hydrodynamic modeling of wettability change considering electrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yasufumi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (90330175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気流体力学 / 表面張力 / 微小スケール / 濡れ性 / 流体工学
Outline of Research at the Start
固体面の上に液体が乗った時に,固体が液体をはじき易いかぬれ易いかは,固体と液体の組合せで決まります.濡れにくい状態の系に電圧をかけるとぬれ易い状態に変わる「エレクトロウェッティング」という現象が知られています.限られた範囲では簡単な数式でその変化を表せるとされていますが,本質的な部分がよく分かっていません.本研究では,液体の運動を表す方程式と電場を表す方程式を,コンピューターシミュレーションによって再現し,実際に起きていると思われる現象を解明することを第1の目的としています.さらに,微量の液を制御する装置(化学的分析装置やディスプレイ)の設計や運転に役立つ知見を得ることを目指しています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a simulation method for electrowetting (EW), in which the wettability of a solid surface changes by applying voltage, the followings were performed.
1. In the existing simulators, there are irresponsible or unreproducible treatments for the wettability, so we have developed and improved a model to deal with a wide range of wetting phenomena. 2. Taking EW as a phenomenon of electrohydrodynamics, we developed a new method to solve the equation of electrical dynamics and calculate the force acting on the liquid.
As a result, a simulator that can be applied in a wide range was created, and it was shown that there is a possibility that the tendency seen in the experiment at low voltage and high voltage can be reproduced for the relationship between voltage and wettability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電圧と濡れやすさの変化がどのような関係にあるかは,部分的には実験に合う理論式があるが,電圧が大きい条件などでは成立せず,その部分の物理もよく分かっていない.本研究では,EW現象を静電力学の問題ととらえたシミュレーションで再現できるかを試みた.
本当に濡れ性が変化しているのではなく,静電気力でそのように見えるだけという1つの見解につながる結果が得られた.この結果と開発されたシミュレーターは,マイクロTAS(微小総合分析装置)やEWディスプレイ等の新技術の開発・設計・運用に大変有用となる.