Theory construction and experimental verification for a bubbly flow in a nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Egashira Ryu  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60455102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気泡流 / 気泡 / キャビテーション / ボイド率 / ノズル / 非平衡蒸発 / ベンチュリ / マイクロバブル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のマイクロバブルへの関心の高まりとともに,ノズルによる効率的なマイクロバブル生成法が注目されている.本研究の目的は,マイクロバブル生成に用いられるノズル内の気泡流特性に及ぼすノズル出口での背圧の影響を理論及び実験により解明することである.この目的を達成するために二流体モデルに基づいてノズル内気泡流に関する数学的に適切な支配方程式を導出し,気泡流中での気泡の振る舞い,ボイド率分布,圧力分布,マッハ数分布,ノズル出口での衝撃波を解明し,それらを実験により検証して,ノズル内気泡流の制御技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical and experimental investigations for a bubbly flow in a nozzle were conducted so that the details of the flow can be revealed. In the theoretical investigation and the numerical calculation, both the nonequilibrium evaporation and condensation at the gas-liquid interface, which have never been taken into account so far, and the translational motion of a single bubble were incorporated. The bubble dynamics analysis was performed for the single bubble translating in a straight circular tube and a tapered circular one, and the results were compared. In the experimental investigation, the distribution of void fraction in the nozzle could be accurately measured by the constant current method with plural ring-shaped electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気泡流は原子力発電所の冷却水の流れや,ノズルによるマイクロバブルの生成など,多くの産業分野で見られる.そのような流れを理論的,数値的に調べる際には,気泡の体積割合である「ボイド率」が最も重要なパラメータとなる.本研究成果により,そのボイド率の正確な測定が可能となった.また,まだ単一の気泡に関してではあるが,気泡の気液界面での非平衡蒸発,並進運動を厳密に考慮した理論により,高精度な数値計算が可能となった.