Project/Area Number |
19K04185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUO KAZUNORI 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (10371105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 良尚 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (90371103)
飯島 秀俊 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (70358620)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 空気力学 / 流体制御 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 可視化技術 / 空力制御 / 風洞実験 / 流体可視化 / 先進流体計測 / ナノ秒パルス放電 / 可視化 / 風洞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プラズマアクチュエータ(Plasma Actuator: PA)は剥離流れの抑制に有効な空力制御デバイスであり、流体機械や航空機への適用に向けた研究が行われている。PAの低速域での有効性は実証されているが、現状の性能では亜音速以上の高速流れへ適用するのは困難である。高速回転のタービンブレードや航空機の翼への適用などの多様なニーズに応えるためには亜音速以上での制御が必要である。近年、ナノ秒パルス放電を利用したns-PAが注目されている。本研究では、先進光学計測等によってns-PAの剥離抑制メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、その結果を利用して高性能なns-PAを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the flow visualizations of the particle image velocimetry (PIV) and the background-oriented-Schlieren (BOS) have done to understand the mechanism for separation flow control of the two-dimensional airfoil by nanosecond pulse driven plasma actuators (ns-PA). The pressure distributions on the airfoil were also measured to evaluate the flow separation control. The experimental results showed that the vortices induced by the ns-PA suppressed the separation flow on the airfoil, and the compression wave were emitted from the discharge region of the ns-PA. From these results, the configuration of electrodes for the ns-PA was newly designed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化に対処するため世界的にCO2削減に資する高効率化技術の研究開発が推進されている.近年,プラズマアクチュエータ(Plasma Actuator: PA)と呼ばれる空力制御デバイスが注目されており,航空や流体機械の分野において空力性能を改善する技術として期待されている.しかし,ナノ秒パルス放電型プラズマアクチュエータ(ns-PA)による空力制御メカニズムはよくわかっておらず,高性能なns-PAを開発するためにはメカニズムを詳細に把握する必要がある.