Shape measurement and dry-out mechanisms of a falling liquid film on a wall under thermal radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tange Manabu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70549584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大宮 喜文  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部建築学科, 教授 (10287469)
小野 直樹  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20407224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝熱工学 / 火災安全 / 防災 / 液膜 / 液膜流 / 流体力学 / 建築工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,建築物の延焼防止手法である壁面への散水システムの最適化を背景に,壁面上の流下液膜による建築部材の受熱低減効果を定量化するために,輻射加熱壁面上の流下液膜を対象として,液膜形状・液膜内速度分布が乾き面発生に与える影響を解明することを目的とする.
具体的には,(1) 流下液膜性状(液膜厚さ分布・液膜内速度分布)の光学的な方法による非接触・非定常な計測手法を確立した後,(2) 加熱条件下における液膜性状と乾き面発生との関係を明らかにする.
さらに,得られた結果から散水システムの設計指針(壁面の形状・材質と火災規模に応じた最適水量)となる受熱低減効果の推算方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the radiation heat shielding phenomenon of the wall surface downward water film for preventing the spread of fire in buildings, we studied the falling liquid film on a radiation-heated wall surface to clarify the effects of the liquid film shape and velocity distribution within the liquid film on the occurrence of dry patches. Specifically, a water film was formed on a glass wall surface at various flow rates, and the glass wall surface was heated from the water film side by a radiation panel. We develop a method to measure the thickness distribution and velocity distribution within the liquid film by measuring the three-dimensional position and velocity of the tracer particles. The possibility of measuring the internal flow velocity distribution of the water film by astigmatism PTV was demonstrated. It was also suggested that the liquid film rupture condition due to radiation overheating may differ from that due to wall overheating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでマイクロ流路などで用いられていた流速の三次元計測手法を水膜内部の流速計測に適用した.これによって,壁面上の流下水膜が延焼防止に与える影響について,詳細に調査することができ,安全を確保しながらも使用水量を節約できる延焼防止システムの開発に寄与できるものと考える.