Project/Area Number |
19K04204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Kitakyushu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Taniguchi Shigeru 北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (00626880)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 衝撃波工学 / 非平衡熱・統計力学 / sub-shock / 拡張された熱力学 / 多原子分子気体 / 混合気体 / 球面衝撃波 / 円筒衝撃波 / 相似解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、従来の理論よりも広い適用可能範囲を持つ「拡張された熱力学」理論を採用し、衝撃波の解析を行う。強い衝撃波の場合、衝撃波の解は常に連続となるわけではなく、不連続面(sub-shock)が現れることが知られている。このようなsub-shockをともなう衝撃波は、これまで十分な解析がなされてこなかった。本研究ではこれに注目して理論的・数値的に解析することにより、その性質を明らかにし、得られた知見を工学的に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have analyzed strong shock waves with discontinuities (sub-shocks) based on the Extended Thermodynamics (ET) theory. (1) For spherical and cylindrical shock waves propagating in polyatomic gases, we derived new similarity solutions based on the ET theory. Furthermore, we clarified the properties of the time evolution of spherical and cylindrical shock waves through numerical calculations. (2) Concerning the structure near the shock front of shock waves propagating in a binary mixture of polyatomic gases, we discovered a new scenario for sub-shock formation and successfully achieved a complete classification of the parameter dependence of the sub-shock formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
拡張された熱力学(ET)理論に基づく解析により、レーザー照射や爆発などによって生じる球面衝撃波や円筒衝撃波について、従来のSedov-von Neumann-Taylor解を特別な場合として含むより広い理論的枠組みを提案できた。 多原子分子混合気体中のsub-shockをともなう衝撃波構造の解析においては、理論予測と実験結果の比較を行うことにより、体積粘性率や気体間の相互作用の強さを表す物性値などの測定が難しい量の正確な評価につながり、気体分子運動論や物性理論の発展にも寄与するものと期待される。