Study on absolute measurement of viscosity aimed at realization of higher accurate metrological base for viscosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60357910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村本 智也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (60828284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粘度 / 絶対測定 / 落球法 / 粘度標準 / 水の粘度 / ISO / 粘度計 / 細管法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新たな粘度基準点の設定を目指した高精度粘度絶対測定の研究に取り組む。
これまで開発を進めてきた落球法による高精度粘度測定における球体落下の速度測定実験システムに対して、新たに、落球試料槽内壁の境界条件の影響が落下速度に与える系統効果の補正を施して試料液体粘度を与える落下速度終端速度を精密決定するための実験手法を組み込む。この装置により、中高粘度域における10-4の相対測定不確かさレベルの粘度絶対値を決定し、広範囲な粘度標準高精度化をもたらす新たな基準点設定の提案を可能にするとともに、さらなる高精度化による粘度ISO国際基準値改訂への道を拓くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing absolute measurements method of viscosity based on falling ball method with exceeding previous accuracy, we newly developed the experimental mechanism for high precision determination of terminal velocity in falling ball experiments that gives sample liquid viscosity by applying correction of the systematic effects of boundary conditions formed by inner wall of sample container on the fall velocity of falling ball. The developed mechanism is capable of a series of precise fall velocity measurements without any disturbance to precisely controlled sample temperature field that is essential for high accuracy viscosity measurements by remotely varying inner diameter of cylindrical wall in the sample container, and its construction is now completed. Toward the measurement, embedding this mechanism into existing falling ball experimental system is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により完成した実験機構を落球実験システムに組込むことにより、10-4レベルの測定不確かさとなる世界最高精度での絶対測定が可能となった。これは、より広範囲な粘度スケールの測定不確かさの飛躍的向上を可能にする新たな基準点設定の提案や、現在抱えている曖昧さの問題を解決する粘度ISO国際基準値改訂への道を拓くものとして、国際的課題の解決に我が国が貢献する学術的意義をもたらす。将来に改訂される基準値は、粘度が関わる広範な産業分野における計測の信頼性向上に寄与するものとして、その社会的意義が期待される。