Research on mass and heat transfer characteristics of composite materials such as metal coating sorbent particles for development in air conditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Horibe Akihiko  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (50229241)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデシカント空調 / 水蒸気収着 / 収着剤 / 粒子 / 熱物性 / 複合粒子 / 空調 / デシカント / 複合材料粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,革新的なデシカント空調システムを開発するために,水蒸気を出し入れする優れた物質である高分子有機系収着剤にさらに機能性を付加した金属被覆収着剤粒子などの新材料の熱物質移動特性を解明するものである.
材料粒子に金属被覆やコア物質などを加えて複合材料として,熱物質移動の飛躍的改善を図り,複合材料の熱物質移動機構を解明するために,熱物性測定,熱物質移動機構の検討,実用化を考えた粒子層における脱着(収着剤乾燥)・収着(空気除湿)機構の検討,基本的特性および実機への適用に関する性能評価などを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some factors such as equilibrium sorption amount, sorption speed, thermal conductivity in the particle layer have been studied, for the purpose of taking in and out of water vapor for new air conditioning using a sorbent particles and composite sorbent particles. The equilibrium sorption amount of water vapor was measured using a sorption amount measuring device and the effective thermal conductivity the particle layer were measured by making a thermal conductivity measuring device that can control the temperature and humidity. An experimental device was made for batch-type execution of the air dehumidification cycle by filling the sorbent particles and inflowing air from the bottom to sorption and desorption (dry) the sorbent particles. The air flow velocity, temperature, humidity, and the amount of particles were changed, and the amount of heat and water vapor transfer was examined as experimental factors. As a result, these findings are summarized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水蒸気を出し入れする材料(デシカント,吸着剤)によるデシカント空調は,多くのメリットを有しているが,システムを展開するためには材料と機構両面からの知見が必要とされる.本研究で使用する有機系収着剤は,従来の吸着剤に比較して2倍以上の水蒸気を収着し,50℃以下の低温熱で水蒸気の脱着(再生)が可能であるなど優れた特徴を有している.本研究では,単位体積当たりの充填量が大きくなる収着剤粒子層に着目し,収着材粒子および収着剤粒子に水蒸気が出し入れできる金属被覆を施した複合粒子等の熱物質移動の把握をすることにより,収着粒子層を用いた除湿・加湿を行う新たな空調システムを構築するための基礎的知見を得ている.