Effects of stoppage evasion of active transport and pressurized dissolution of a hydrophobic gas on cellular damage in cold storage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ujihira Masanobu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70286392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冷温保存 / キセノンガス加圧溶解 / 能動輸送停止の回避 / 細胞保護効果 / 電気インピーダンス計測 / 細胞の冷温保存 / 能動輸送停止の有無 / 細胞生存率 / 冷温保存温度 / 能動輸送停止回避 / 電気インピーダンス / 細胞障害低減効果 / 細胞障害 / 疎水性ガス加圧溶解
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は,5~10℃の間に存在する能動輸送が働く最低温度で,研究代表者がこれまで究明してきた疎水性ガス加圧溶解による細胞障害低減効果を利用し保存可能期間の延長に繋げようとする研究である.まず,電気インピーダンス周波数計測による細胞試料の冷温保存中の能動輸送停止に伴う電解質バランス喪失の検出方法を確立し,能動輸送停止の境界温度を探し出す.次に,-2~10℃の冷温保存における細胞の能動輸送停止の有無と,細胞障害との関連性と境界より高い温度における疎水性ガス加圧溶解の有効性を究明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research task, the electrical impedance measuring method for discovering the boundary temperatures of the active transport stoppage under cold storage was established first. And it was suggested to the active transport of the rat heart striated myocyte in cold storage that a stoppage is avoided at 6 degrees C.
Next, the existence of an active transport stoppage of the cell in cold storage, relevance with a cell damage, and the availability of pressurized dissolution of xenon gas at a temperature higher than a boundary temperature were clarified. Namely when pressurized dissolution of xenon gas was performed, specifically, protective effect of cells showed high value at a storage time till 24 hours in the range of 4-6 degrees C especially. Moreover, the active transport stoppage became a factor which reduces the rate of cell viability greatly, and the decrease of the insulation resistance by loss of the completeness of a cell membrane was suggested as the result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次の3つの意義を合わせて移植医療や再生医療に貢献できる.
1)冷温保存で用いる能動輸送停止温度(0~4℃)に対しそれを回避した温度(6℃)の保存への有効性が示唆された.保存可能時間の延長に繋がる可能性がある.2)キセノンガス加圧溶解は冷温保存した細胞に高い保護効果を示すことから,保護物質に用いることで保存可能時間の延長に繋がる.また,保存中のみ効果を働かすことが出来,保存後の減圧で自然除去となることが画期的である.3)電気インピーダンス計測による能動輸送停止の判別の機序として細胞膜のダメージによる電気的性質の変化が示唆された.これは細胞生存率にも直結するため,生存率評価への利用にも繋がる.