Enhancement of Condensation Heat Transfer on Bi-philic Condensing Surface with Wettability Gradient and the Application to Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Atsushi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20609797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords凝縮伝熱促進 / MEMS / 滴状凝縮 / 濡れ性勾配 / 伝熱促進 / マイクロ複合伝熱面
Outline of Research at the Start
固・液・気の三相界面においては相界面現象が熱・物質輸送機構を支配し,沸騰や凝縮などの高熱流束潜熱輸送において極めて重要な役割を演じる.申請者は,これまでに気液界面支配型の液滴を活用するため,濡れ性勾配を有するマイクロ複合伝熱面を製作している.そこでは伝熱面の微細加工により断熱的な液滴を積極的に排除し,微小液滴を活用することで凝縮伝熱の飛躍的向上を実現した.本研究では,濡れ性勾配による凝縮伝熱の更なる促進を実現し,その効果を活用したヒートパイプの製作を行う.さらにはその液滴輸送効果に着目し,燃料電池内の生成水により引き起こされる流路閉塞(プラッギング)を抑制することにより安定的発電を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bi-philic condensing surface with a wettability gradient was fabricated to enhance the condensation heat transfer, and the condensation experiment has been carried out the to verify effect of the bi-philic condensing surface on condensation heat transfer. The wettability gradient was formed by gradually changing the pattern width of the hydrophilic surface. Therefore, the droplet could move from the hydrophobic area to the hydrophilic area by the difference of the contact angle between the frontward side and backward side of the droplet.During the research period, the optimal condensing surface with wettability gradient was investigated and the enhancement of the condensation heat transfer rate on the condensing surface with the periodic wettability gradient was also examined. As a result, the enhancement of the heat transfer rate was achieved, however the optimum shape is still an issue to be investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
濡れ性勾配を有する複合伝熱面を活用した凝縮伝熱促進に取り組んでいる.この伝熱面によって液滴を輸送することが可能であり,また微小な液滴を活用した伝熱促進を実現した.本研究成果はデバイスへの応用展開が期待でき,例えばヒートパイプなどへの活用が考えられる.凝縮伝熱促進によってヒートパイプなどの性能の向上が達成されれば,スマートフォンやパソコンの小型化・高性能化を実現できるなど産業界への貢献度は極めて高いものである.