RI imaging of the water passage during the Fruiting Body Development of Mushroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Nao  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70212123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智大  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (10649601)
金野 尚武  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60549880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキノコ / 水分 / RI / 可視化 / RIイメージング / 三次元計測 / 水 / 三次元 / 水分経路
Outline of Research at the Start
キノコの子実体は水分含有量が80~90%と非常に高いが、植物の導管のような組織は無く、 その水分経路が不明であり、子実体形成過程における水分経路の解明は効率的な栽培方法に重要な知見を与えると考えられる。応募者らは、蛍光染料を用いたシイタケの水分経路の可視化を行い、空気中の水分を採取している可能性を示唆した。本研究では、キノコ1個体のライフタイムにわたる水分移動を観察するため、放射線同位体を用いることで子実体形成過程における水分経路をライフタイムに渡って、in-vivoにて観察することで、子実体の生育条件に関するより詳細な知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have obtained the following conclusions.
First, by the visualization using fluorescent dye, it is found that water vapor is provided to the cap of mushroom. Second, during the growth of the cap of mushroom, center part is firstly created and will not grow anymore and then the peripheral part is subsequently added. Third, by the preliminary experiment using Cs-137 as RI emitting material, it is found that three-dimensional visualization of whole fruit body is not realistic as the range of beta rays in the air is limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キノコの子実体形成過程における水分経路のin-vivo観察が可能であれば、キノコのより良い栽培方法を明らかにする事が可能である。本研究の成果として、RI物質を用いた三次元の可視化が容易ではない事が明らかになったが、蛍光染料を用いた観察により、キノコの傘は最初に中心部分が形成され、その後、周辺部分が順に成長する事、その際、主に空気中の水分を吸収して成長する事などが分かった。