Realization of cooperative motion between human and robot based on understanding human behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihito  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60516946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻内 伸好  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60257798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慣性センサ / 運動計測 / 協調制御 / モーションコントロール / ロボット / 協調作業
Outline of Research at the Start
今後のロボットの発展を考えた場合,ロボットが常に変化する周りの環境や人の動作から,人の動きの意図を読み取り,自身の動作を決定し,人と協調作業を行う必要がある.そこで,本研究は,慣性センサを用いた人の上腕の運動計測システムを開発することで作業空間内での人の手指の動きを正確に計測し,その計測結果から人の意図を抽出することにより人とロボットの協調作業を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the revision of ISO safety standards, industrial robots can assist human works without safety fences if the standard is met and robots that operate in the same space as humans can be realized. In the future, it is necessary for robots to read the intent of human from the constantly changing surrounding environment and human motions, determine their own motions, and collaborate with humans. Therefore, in this research, a finger movement measurement system was developed. This sensor system made it possible to measure finger motions, which could not be measured due to blind spots when measured using a camera system. By using the developed system, the motions of human fingers were identified, and the progress of human work was got. And, based on these information, collaborative work was realized by operating the robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Connected Industriesやインダストリー4.0のコンセプトでのスマート工場では,人と機械・システムが協働・協調することが求められる.そのためには,ロボットに人の動きを把握させ,積極的に活用することが求められる.本成果により,ロボットが協働する人の手指動作を計測する際の技術的な障壁を解決することができ,人の意図を把握し,柔軟に動きを決定する状況に応じた人とロボットの協調作業実現に向けた第一歩となる.