Development of Disposable Low-cost Wearable Pneumatic Control Devices and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akagi Tetsuya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50311072)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低コストホームリハビリテーション機器 / 使い捨て可能なソフトアクチュエータ / 伸長型柔軟空気圧アクチュエータ / ゲート機構を用いた低コスト気液両用サーボ弁 / 低コスト組込コントローラ / 可搬型柔軟球面アクチュエータ / 四面体型柔軟空気圧アクチュエータ / 空気圧駆動らせん型柔軟アクチュエータ / ゲート機構式低コストサーボ弁 / 空気圧駆動6脚移動ロボット / 組込みコントローラ / 周拘束強化式伸長型柔軟空気圧アクチュエータ / 球面駆動式手首リハビリテーション機器 / 空気圧駆動ポータブルリハビリテーション機器 / 屈曲チューブを利用した低コストサーボ弁 / センサレス駆動システム / 低コスト3次元位置計測システム / ホームリハビリテーション機器 / ウェアラブル空気圧駆動機器 / 低コスト流体制御弁 / 柔軟アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はリハビリテーション機器に役立つウェアラブル空気圧駆動機器の低コスト化を意識した機器開発を行う,つまり,一部あるいは全てが使い捨て可能なほど安価なウェアラブル駆動機器の開発である.具体的には安価で可動域の大きい柔軟アクチュエータや質量が数十gで複数のポートが制御できる安価な制御弁を開発し,さらに安価なマイコンを使い,機器内部に制御系を構成することで,インテリジェントなウェアラブル制御機器を開発する.以上,人体に接触する部分や汚染部分を使い捨てできるほど安価にすることで,洗浄・消毒等の人件費の削減し,高齢者が自宅で一人で使用できる安全性の高いホームリハビリテーション機器の実現をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aiming to develop the disposable rehabilitation device that can be used at home is summarized as follows. As a wrist rehabilitation device, a low-cost spherical actuator and a tetrahedral-shaped soft actuator using extension type flexible pneumatic actuators were developed. In the attitude control using these actuators, the model of the actuator driven by on/off valves was proposed. By constructing the attitude control system of the actuator without sensor based on the proposed model, the washable rehabilitation device could be realized. In consideration of using Tap water, the low-cost servo valve that has a novel opening and closing mechanism using a gate mechanism and diaphragm was also proposed as a gas-liquid control valve. In addition, the developed control devices were applied for pipe inspection robot and six-legged mobile robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,自宅で,独りで使用できるリハビリテーション機器の実現に必要なソフトアクチュエータやセンサ,制御弁などの要素技術の開発を行った研究であり,さらに,機器使用後の洗浄コストや人手を考慮し,開発当初から使い捨てに耐え得る低コストの制御機器の開発をめざした研究である.この研究成果は,将来の福祉分野への応用だけでなく,低コストでさらに空気の圧縮性やソフトアクチュエータの耐衝撃性の利点からロボット分野への応用にも期待できる要素技術の開発であると考える.