Study on suppression measures of hand-arm vibration caused by frictional vibration in electric power tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
BONKOBARA YASUHIRO  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10294886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 孝広  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80136522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords振動制御 / 自励振動 / 動吸振器 / 摩擦振動 / 手腕振動 / 日振動ばく露量 / 乾性摩擦 / 安定判別 / 接触回転系 / 手腕振動障害 / 手腕振動傷害 / 非線形振動
Outline of Research at the Start
手持ち振動工具を使用する際,工具に発生した振動が手腕を介して人体に伝播することによって手腕振動障害と呼ばれる健康障害を発症することがある.近年でも,削岩機等を利用する建設業を中心に労災認定患者が多発している状況にある.研究代表者らは,この問題を抜本的に解決することを目指して,手腕振動障害の発症リスクゼロを実現する新しい振動工具の開発に取り組んでいる.本研究課題では,摩擦振動を誘発する電動工具を対象として,工具に生じる振動の発生メカニズムの解析を行うとともに,先行研究で得た知見を活かした新しい手腕振動低減化技術の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to elucidate the occurrence mechanism of vibration in electric power tools: disc grinders and electric sanders and so on, and to develop a new technique for suppression of hand-arm vibration. The experiment for measuring the daily vibration exposure values was conducted to investigate the causes of vibration. The results clarified that the main cause increased the daily vibration exposure value is frictional vibration caused by contact between tools and work materials. In order to suppress the frictional vibration in disk grinder, an anti-vibration handle with a built-in dynamic absorber was developed. It was proven confirmed that the dynamic absorber is very effective to reduce the daily vibration exposure value. In addition, it was confirmed that the dynamic absorber is also effective for vibration in sander.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手腕振動の問題を抜本的に解決するためには,その主要因である手腕振動を抑えるために工具の改良に取り組むことが極めて重要である.そのためには,工具の種類によって異なる振動の発生メカニズムを解明し,人体への振動伝播を根絶するための最良の方法を見極め,それを具現化する新しい機械技術を開発しなければならない.本研究によって機械工具に対する新しい振動抑制技術が確立されたことは,手腕振動障害の根絶のための一歩と
なり,その意義は学術と実用の両面で非常に高いと考えている.