Development of high-speed cell sheet stacking method to achieve high transplantation efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Katsuhisa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (70468867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織工学 / 細胞シート / 心筋細胞 / 心不全治療 / 立体組織 / フィブリン / iPS細胞 / 3次元組織 / 細胞移植効率 / 心筋梗塞モデル / 移植治療 / 細胞治療 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 心筋組織 / 血管網
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞シートを高速に多層化することで立体的組織を構築し、この立体組織を生体に移植する方法を開発する。現在、細胞シートは角膜、心臓等の損傷に対する細胞治療として臨床応用まで到達している。しかしながら、移植には酸素・栄養の供給が拡散で補える組織の量・厚みに限界があり適応疾患には限定的である。そこで、高速に作成した移植組織内の血管網が数時間でホスト側の血管と結合させることで効果的な細胞移植治療を目指す。具体的には細胞シートを積層する際に、各細胞シート間へ血管新生を促す素材(サイトカイン含有ゲル)を挟み込み、ホスト側と血管網との結合を促進させて細胞移植効率を大幅に向上させる手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a method for constructing a three-dimensional tissue by multi-layering cell sheets at high speed and transplanting a large amount of cells into a living body. Recently, cell sheets have reached clinical application for diseases such as cornea and heart. However, transplantation has a limit in the amount and thickness of tissue that can be supplemented by diffusion of oxygen and nutrient supply. Therefore, we designed an effective cell transplantation therapy by creating transplanted tissue at high speed and connecting the vascular network in the reconstructed tissue with the blood vessels on the host side. As a result, we established a method to significantly improve cell transplantation efficiency by sandwiching fibrin gel that promotes angiogenesis between each cell sheet when laminating and constructing 10-la
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞シートを大量に移植が可能となり長期的に生着すること確立できれば、将来的に様々な応用が考えられる。従来では数層の上皮および、間葉系細胞シートしか実現していない。本研究成果では10層もの心筋細胞シートが移植が可能になった。これは、欠損した組織を補完する治療ができる可能性を示しており、心筋梗塞または拡張型心筋症によって欠損した心筋細胞を本技術によって補完できる。したがって、本提案技術は未だに確立していない欠損部位に対する組織移植治療が実現できる技術になり、次世代細胞・組織治療法になる。