A novel steady-state visual evoked potential based brain-computer interface using characteristics of optic-chiasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Araki Nozomu  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10453151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 真太朗  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10781700)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェース / 視覚誘発電位 / 視交叉
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚刺激型ブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェースは,使用環境や使用者の差異に対する頑健性が高いというメリットを有しており,実用的な脳波利用インタフェースを構築する一つの解となり得る.しかしながら,ディスプレイのハードウェア上の制約や視覚刺激に対する光過敏性発作誘発の危険性から利用できる刺激周波数が限られており,情報伝達効率が悪いという欠点がある.
この問題点に対し本研究課題では,視交叉と呼ばれるヒトの視神経に関する特徴を積極的に利用し,左右視野に異なる視覚刺激を与えることで情報伝達効率を向上させる「ヒトの視交叉を利用した視覚刺激型ブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェースの構築」を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steady-state visual evoked potential (SSVEP) is an imperative phenomenon for command selective brain-computer interface (BCI) realization. However, the limited number of selectable commands is an issue for practical use. To improve SSVEP-based BCI, we considered a new method using the intensity distribution of the electroencephalogram caused by optic chiasm. We proposed a new method that uses SSVEP intensities measured at multiple electrodes to classify the horizontal gazing position with only two frequency patterns for stimulation. The results of the verification experiment with ten participants confirmed that the proposed interface has an information transfer rate of over 90 bits/min. This concept could be useful for the practical application of SSVEP-based BCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では視覚刺激型のブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェースについて研究を行い,ヒトの視神経の特性である視交叉によって生じる脳波の強度分布を利用することで,少ない刺激パターン数で多くの注視点を分類できる可能性を示した.このような脳波利用インタフェースはメニュー選択や機器操作を非接触で行えるデバイスとして,福祉関連やゲームなどのエンターテインメント分野でも利用が期待されているものである.今回の結果は今後の脳波利用機器の実用化に資するものであると考えられる.