Clarification of Gliding Mechanism of the Flying Snake and Engineering Application for Aerial Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Hodoshima Ryuichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10432006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトビヘビ / 滑空メカニズム / バイオミメティクス / ヘビ型ロボット / 機構設計 / 滑空運動制御 / 滑空技術の工学応用 / 滑空性能 / 離陸技術 / 操舵技術 / システム統合 / 滑空実験 / 動的滑空運動 / 生物規範型ロボット / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
トビヘビの滑空運動に関する全体像をシステム論的に理解することを目標に,(1)数理モデリングと解析,(2)動力学シミュレーション,(3)ロボット開発と実験,(4)生体データとの比較,を実施し多角的な研究アプローチを相補的に進めることで,トビヘビの滑空メカニズムにおける力学構造を明らかにし,その滑空原理を工学へ応用することを研究目的とする.そして,2019年度は,生体トビヘビの滑空メカニズムの解明と機械モデルの制御則の構築,2020年度は,滑空の力学原理を応用した滑空ヘビ型ロボットの開発,2021年度は,生体トビヘビとの滑空性能の比較および発展的な滑空技術の確立を順に行うことで研究を進めていく計画である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following four themes were performed to elucidate the aerial gliding mechanism of flying snakes and to apply the gliding principle to robotics: 1. Elucidation of the dynamics properties of the snake's major gliding motion using a gliding snake model, 2. Construction of gliding control methods for a gliding snake-like robot, 3. Development of a lightweight gliding snake-like robot, and 4. Validation of gliding performance and application using the gliding technique of flying snakes. These results showed that the gliding effect were produced in the simulation model and robot by a serpentine motion above a certain speed, and that the simulation model and robot had similar tendencies to flying snakes in amplitude of the serpentine motion and changes in posture. These results were presented at ROBOMECH and other conferences and were covered by newspapers and other media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の滑空を行う生物は左右対称の翼を用いて飛行中に滑空形態を変更しない静的滑空を行うが,トビヘビは紐状である身体を蛇行させ形態を積極的に変更させて翼の機能を果たす動的滑空を行うため,トビヘビの滑空技術は従来の翼による滑空技術とは一線を画す革新的な技術である.トビヘビの滑空技術の核となる蛇行運動をモデル化して解析し滑空ヘビ型ロボットの制御法の基礎を構築しただけでなく,生物学におけるトビヘビの研究においても工学的なアプローチから議論を深めることができた.また,トビヘビの滑空に関する技術を工学的に応用することにより,新たな滑空移動体のための離陸技術や操舵技術を検討することができた.