Whole-body manipulation method for flexible objects by a humanoid robot with a soft-sensor suit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Yohei  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 教授 (70501328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒューマノイドロボット / ソフトロボット / ソフトセンサーモジュール / ソフトセンサモジュール / 人間共存ロボティクス / 柔軟物シミュレーション / ソフトロボティクス / ソフトセンサスーツ / 分散衝撃吸収モジュール / 最適ロボット構成自動化 / 最適転倒姿勢解析 / センサースーツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、等身大人間型ロボットで扱えていなかった大きくて柔らかいものを傷つけずに扱えるように、衝撃吸収機能を持つ多数のソフトセンサモジュールが配置されたソフトセンサスーツを、ロボットが着ることによって構成される外装追加型人間型ロボットについて行う。
ロボット本体の柔らかさを扱うための、近似的な全身動作軌道生成と、柔らかい対象を扱うための、様々な対象を学習的に適応し扱う全身を用いた対象操作の構成法を構築する。その上で、扱う対象に適した柔らかさ、センサ数などのソフトロボットとしての必要な特性を導出することで、統合的な「柔らかいロボットが柔らかい対象を扱う」手法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied a method of constructing a soft robot by having the robot wear a soft sensor suit with many soft sensor modules that can absorb shock so that the robot can handle large and soft objects without damaging them. It had not been possible with a life-size humanoid robot.To handle the softness of the robot body, the information from the soft sensors and the sensor information that can be used by conventional robots are integrated to generate the configuration of sensor modules and action methods of the robot through simulation and actual robot experiments.
We established a configuration method of a soft robot that consists of deriving the characteristics of a soft robot, such as softness appropriate for the handled object, by adding these characteristics to a conventional robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の人間型ロボット研究の成果を基盤として、柔らかいモジュールを装着することによって等身大の人間型ソフトロボットの構築法を示した。シミュレーションを用いてロボットの全身の有効な装着場所を探索できる、また、ソフトモジュール装着時のロボットの制御パラメータ決めることができ、対象に応じたソフトロボットの構築と制御を行える手法となっている。さらにソフトロボットの知見と融合することで「柔らかいロボットが柔らかい対象をあつかう」ことができるようになるための新たなソフトロボットの構成法と制御法の基礎の構築となっていると考えている。