Project/Area Number |
19K04308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Tohru 富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (00262501)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 手術支援ロボット / 微細作業 / マイクロハンドリング / 精密機械システム / マイクロ鉗子 / 生体計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
微細作業において生体を扱うマイクロ鉗子機構を用いて,液圧駆動を利用することで把持力および変位を推定し,生体の機械的特性を計測できるマイクロ鉗子の開発を目的とする.本機構の実現により,取得したデータの解析により機械的特性から病理的因子を抽出することで,機械的特性の変化と病理的変化の因果関係の解明にも繋がり,生体の病理的変化を捉える“触診が可能なマニピュレータシステム”の実用化が望める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The medical and bio-engineering fields have been increasingly using information and communication technology.To introduce robots into surgical procedures, data on surgical operations are required.Several studies have tried the creation of data on living tissues for mechanical actions, which makes determining the mechanical characteristics of living tissues vital.Micro force sensors are necessary for various manipulations requiring careful operation. Unfortunately, the measurement accuracy of sensors tends to reduce with the reduction in sensor size. However, a micro force sensor using a hydraulic-driven micro mechanism can obtain a large output even when it is small. Our system uses Pascal’s principle to measure small forces acting on the end effector. A hydraulic-driven micro device pushes an object and measures the reaction force and its displacement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本機構の実現により,鉗子を操作するオペレータへ把持対象の状態や病理的変化を伝えることが可能となり,また取得したデータの解析により機械的特性から病理的因子を抽出することで,機械的特性の変化と病理的変化の因果関係の解明にも繋がる.将来的にはDaVinci等の手術支援用マニピュレータに力覚機能を付加することや,マニピュレータが生体の病理的変化を捉える“触診が可能なマニピュレータシステム”の実用化が望める.