Analysis of cell growth using micromanipulator with micro force sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Horade Mitsuhiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (30583116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / マイクロロボット / 微小力センサ / 細胞操作 / 画像解析 / MEMS / MEMS / 細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,マイクロスケールで細胞の局所を掴む,押す等の力学刺激を直接定量的に付与可能なマイクロロボティクスにより,細胞形状を高精度に時空間解析するアプローチで,細胞成長促進メカニズムを解明することを目的とする.本研究で使用するマイクロロボットは,細胞を自在にマニピュレーションし,さらにその反力を計測することが可能なロボットを利用する.マイクロロボティクスならではの超精密・高スループット計測技術を発揮して,新たな現象発見や学理構築に繋がる方法論を提示したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By installing an end effector equipped with a microforce sensor at the tip of a micromanipulator that excels in three-dimensional fine operation, not only gripping the object but also reaction force is measured. Finally, we confirmed the gripping of an object on a 20-200 μm scale. Furthermore, this time, a pushing test was carried out on plant roots with a diameter of 150-170 μm, and even the measurement of reaction force could be carried out. We were able to obtain the correlation between the pushing amount and the reaction force, which is called the force curve. Furthermore, although it is thought that the adhesive force had an effect, different curves were drawn between the unloading process after pushing and the loading process. It was confirmed that it is possible to measure by implementing a new approach of combining a micromanipulator and a microforce sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノマイクロスケールのシステムやロボティクスを用いて細胞操作を行う方法としては,マイクロ流体デバイスが良く用いられている,しかし,接着細胞の評価,立体的な組織など,流体デバイス内で操作が困難なサンプルが扱えなかった.本研究では立体的な組織の操作が容易なマイクロマニピュレータに着目し,さらにセンサを搭載するアプローチで細胞の硬さ等の判断ができることが示唆された.本成果を活かすことで,培養中の細胞硬さを調べたり,立体的な生体組織の評価等,今後新たに対応できる可能性の対象物が増えたと言える.引き続きこの取り組みを続け,今後は培養中の細胞硬さを調べるといった応用に期待がもてる.