Mechanical Properties of Multi-jointed Robot Covered with Thin Flexible Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Mizuho  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70454519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多関節ロボット / 薄型柔軟素材 / 摺動特性 / パッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では,薄型柔軟素材で被覆された多関節ロボットの設計論を確立するために,以下の事項を検討する.
・平成31年度/令和1年度:ロボットと被覆素材との摺動特性の解明
・令和2年度:被覆素材と物体との摺動特性の解明
・令和3年度:実ロボットへの適用/性能評価
ロボットと被覆した素材との摺動特性の評価するために,力学モデルを構築する.本研究では,真空包装技術を利用することで,シリアルリンクロボットを樹脂フィルムで被覆する.封入する液量がロボットの運動性能に影響を与えていることをモデルと実機実験から検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the dynamic characteristics of a serial link robot covered with thin, flexible material. In this mechanism, the active rotary joint is covered the plastic film bag using the vacuum packaging technology, and this technique is called the robot packaging method. The constructed mechanical model revealed that the torque required to rotate the link is briefly required to stretch the thin, flexible material when there is no slippage between the covered thin, flexible material and the link. It was also found that the torque required to rotate the link depends on the friction coefficient when there is slippage between the covered, thin, flexible material and the link.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品・服飾・リネンサプライなどの生活用品を扱う工業においては,扱う物体の多くが水分を含み不定形であり,扱う際に汚れが付着してはいけないという制約がある.この背景から,生活用品をハンドリングする分野では産業用ロボットの導入が進んでいない.人の作業に倣い,ロボットにもゴムや樹脂フィルムなどの薄型柔軟素材を被覆することで作業が可能になると考えられるが,ロボットと被覆した薄型柔軟素材は摺動すべきかなど,その力学構造は未知の部分が多く,設計論が確立していなかった.本研究で得られた知見は,多関節ロボットへの薄型柔軟素材の被覆方法確立の礎となる.