Development of High Efficiency Bidirectional DC-DC Converter with 10 Times or More Input/Output Voltage Ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saotome Hideo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50261938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDC-DCコンバータ / 双方向 / フェライト / 動的磁気損失 / 高電圧比 / 高周波電力用磁気デバイス / 鉄損
Outline of Research at the Start
コンバータの高効率変換を実現するためにはスイッチング素子の損失を低減する必要があり,Zero Voltage Switching動作が必須である。一方,双方向電力伝送を行うためには,回路内電力損失による電圧降下を補償するため,コンバータ回路内に何らかの双方向昇圧機能が必要である。本研究では,この昇圧機能をLLC電流共振形回路で実現し,さらに磁気デバイスの磁気飽和及び鉄損を考慮したコンバータ回路の設計法を確立する。高効率化のためのコンバータ駆動周波数の低減と磁気デバイスの電圧時間積で決まる磁束の大きさ,すなわちデバイス寸法の小型化にはトレード・オフの関係があり,この点に着目した設計法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deciding specifications, circuit designing using a simulator, manufacturing trial circuits were carried out for the proposed bidirectional DC-DC converters in the protocol. Considering the DC distribution system and batteries, the input/output voltages were set to DC100V and DC10V. A novel algorithm was worked out for designing the circuits to satisfy the specifications and avoid the magnetic saturation in the applied core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,直流電力システムの中核となるDC-DC電力変換装置開発技術の発展に寄与し,直流電力システムのさらなる普及効果,高効率電力変換を実現したエネルギー・マネージメント及び新しい電力変換装置の製品化による産業界への経済的効果をもたらすことが期待できる。また,本研究の成果は,電力変換装置における高周波電力用磁気デバイスの新たな設計指針を構築する材料となり,パワーエレクトロニクス技術における磁気デバイス解析・設計の精度向上をもたらす。
LLC共振現象を適用したDC-DCコンバータの双方向化の際,回路上の枝抵抗値の把握が極めて重要な要因であることを明らかにした点など,産業上の意義は大きい。