Investigation of Optimal Reactor Structure for Water Treatment in Electric Discharge in Water and on Gas-Liquid Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugai Taichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20535744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江 偉華  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90234682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放電 / プラズマ / パルスパワー / 水処理 / 大気圧プラズマ / 放電プラズマ水処理 / オゾン / OHラジカル / 水中放電 / 気液界面プラズマ / コムソル / 気液界面放電 / 高電界
Outline of Research at the Start
放電により酸化力の優れたOHラジカルを生成し、水中有機物を分解することで水を浄化する技術がある。本技術に関する多くの研究が存在するが、これまでどのようなリアクタ構造にすれば、低エネルギーで多くのOHラジカルが有機物と反応するのか明らかになっていない。本研究はそれを明らかにすることを目的として、水中放電方式、気泡内放電方式、水滴表面放電方式のリアクタを設計、製作し、まずOHラジカル生成反応効率と放電形態に対する印加パルス電圧等の影響を調べる。次にオゾン濃度とOHラジカル生成量の関係から、各リアクタのOHラジカル生成経路を調べる。最後に、それらを比較することで最適なリアクタ構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three reactor types which are discharge in water, discharge on surface of water droplets, and discharge in gas with water droplets were produced and evaluated to discuss optimal reactor structure for discharge plasma water treatment. In the case of discharge in water, energy yield for the decomposition of organic compounds increased with an increase of electric field applied to an electrode. At simulation for the discharge on surface of water droplets, it was shown that electric field around droplets is more enhaced when water droplet is close to an electrode or when the ratio of water droplets to space between electrodes is high. As the result of the evaluations of three reators, the energy yield at discharge in gas with water droplets was the highest, suggesting that active species produced by gas discharge also have important role for the decompositon of organic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の放電プラズマ水処理技術の研究進展に役立つ次の新規の発見が得られた。水中放電では放電のための電界が大きいほどOHラジカルによる有機物分解の効率が高くなる。また、事前にパルス電界をかけることで水の絶縁破壊電界が約数百マイクロ秒間減少する。平等電界に水滴を噴霧すると、電界は水滴周辺に集中するが、特に水滴が電極に近い場合と電極に対して水滴が占める割合が大きい場合にその増幅度が大きくなる。水滴気中放電の場合、パルス幅をプラズマ先端の高電界部が存在する時間より短くし、周期を干渉を引き起こす活性種の寿命よりも長くすることでオゾンとOHラジカルの生成効率が高くなる。