Investigation of New Reliability Index of Power System based on Expected Utility Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hajime  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20181977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 哲也  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10190620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電力システム / 供給信頼度 / 価値尺度 / 確率分布 / 電力不足確率 / 下方リスク / 供給信頼度指標 / 電力系統 / 再生可能エネルギー / リスク鋭感的価値尺度 / リスク回避度 / 内部リスク回避度 / 電力系統工学 / 期待効用理論
Outline of Research at the Start
電力系統の供給信頼度は、これまで停電などの事象分布の期待値で論じられてきた。系統の発電機が同期発電機だけである時代から、今、太陽光発電や風力発電など再生可能エネルギー電源が大量に導入されて電力供給を担う時代に変わりつつある。それに伴い、停電などの事象分布の様相も変わりつつあり、供給信頼度を期待値だけで論じていると、事象分布の変化から、停電のリスクを十分に表現できない可能性がある。
そこで本研究では、市場流通性の低い財の価値評価法である期待効用理論に基づく効用無差別価格を供給信頼度評価に応用することで、停電などの事象分布を考慮した電力系統の新しい供給信頼度指標を開発し、その有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional reliability indices of electric power system are represented by the expected values of probabilistic distributions such as blackout duration time. Recently, as the configuration of generators changes according to the penetration of renewable energy generations, the aspect of the probabilistic distribution also changes. Because the expected value loses the information which the probabilistic distribution has originally, we propose the reliability evaluation by RSVM, which can evaluate whole probabilistic distribution. We investigate the effectiveness of reliability evaluation by RSVM using IEEE RTS and an isolated island system as sample systems. Particularly, RSVM evaluates the reliability low when there is a severe supply problem even if the conventional reliability index evaluates the reliability equivalent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年再生可能エネルギー電源が大量導入され、電力系統の電源構成が大きく変わっているにも拘らず、期待値を用いた従来の供給信頼度指標で系統の信頼度を評価している。これは本研究でも明らかにしたように停電時間などの確率分布の様相が変わっていることから、場合によっては系統の信頼度を正しく評価できていない場合もあり得る。その課題に対し、確率分布全体の評価を行う信頼度評価指標を提案している点で、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。
さらに、元々リスク鋭感的価値尺度は経済学の分野で財を評価する指標であるが、それを全く分野の異なる電力システム工学に適用し、文理の学際分野での展開を図った点で、学術的意義が高い。