Project/Area Number |
19K04331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ポリマー / シリコーンゴム / 撥水性 / 漏れ電流 / 部分放電 / フラッシオーバ / 撥水性回復時間 / エロージョン / 塩霧試験 / 劣化診断 / ポリマーがいし / ポリマー避雷器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,直流課電時のポリマー材料の撥水性及び電気的特性の劣化機構とその回復機構を明らかにすることを目的として,直流課電時に発生する微小放電の表面抵抗依存性,撥水性・電気的特性の低下及び回復機構を解き明かす。加えて,絶縁劣化の程度を評価できる,表面漏れ電流の発生パターンのような指標を明らかにし,オンサイトで短時間にポリマー機器の絶縁劣化診断が可能な新規の技術を提案・開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the conductivity that partial discharges forms between water droplets under DC voltage application, the decrease of hydrophobicity becomes remarkable. Additionally, physical shape change with several um has an effect upon hydrophobicity, and the degradation degree of polymer material has influence on the recovery time of hydrophobicity. Based on the results, it is found that a continuous salt-fog aging test under DC voltage application can grasp the degradation degree of polymer material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポリマー利用の直流機器の開発には,直流課電時のポリマー材料の撥水性及び電気的特性の劣化機構とその回復機構を明らかにすることが望まれている。得られる知見は,ニーズの高いポリマーの絶縁劣化を速やかに取得できる手法の開発に直結する。また,本研究で得られた成果の波及効果として,従来の磁器やエポキシ材料にはない特徴を有するポリマー材料を,屋外用電力設備の外被材に幅広く適用できるようになると考える。さらに,明らかにした撥水性と電気的特性の回復特性は,より優れた新しい材料の開発,応用研究を展開させるものと考える。