Research on AC / DC hybrid micro / smart grid aimed at social implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yukita Kazuto  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60298461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直流給配電 / マイクログリッド / スマートグリッド / 電力変換装置 / 保護協調 / 直流給電 / 社会実装
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで開発してきたハイブリッド型のグリッドにおける直流給電部分は, 交流系統と絶縁し,直流給電部分を浮かしたシステムであった。このシステムにおいては, 交流系統との保護協調が容易であるという利点があるが,直流系統に故障が発生した場合, 大事故につながる可能性も否定できない。このため,これまで開発したハイブリッド型マイクロ/スマートグリッドを広く社会に導入するには,システムの安心・安全に課題があった。そこで本研究では,中性線接地方式を用いたバイポーラ型システムを採用し,システムの安全・安心性能を高めたAC/DCハイブリッド型マイクロ/スマートグリッドの開発し社会実装を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we first developed a Dual Active Brige (DAB) type DC/DC converter using a next-generation semiconductor in a DC power supply system. Then, we developed a bipolar system using these converters. Furthermore, we have developed a bipolar power supply system that uses a special winding transformer instead of using a semiconductor converter. In this study, we grasped the basic performance of these power supply and distribution systems. Next, we also examined the spike current generated when a DC device was connected to a DC distribution line and the cutoff device was opened and closed.
In this study, we also developed a protective device that suppresses the spike current and the generation of arc voltage, and demonstrated its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組む直流給電技術が完全に完成すると,システム全体の安全・安心性能を向上させることが可能となる。これに起因し,従来開発してきたAC/DCハイブリッド型マイクロ/スマートグリッド技術を社会実装することができることになる。さらに,保護装置に関する要求や性能が明確になることにより,直流電力の品質や直流母線に接続する際の各変換器の接続要件などの規定案も検討できる。
そして,本研究成果の一部は,現在太陽光発電装置の導入後に問題となっている太陽電池と系統連系装置(PCS)での直流電力の入力系統に関しては保護装置が導入されていない問題にも対応でき、再エネのさらなる導入へ貢献するものと期待される。