Power loss in passive devices of power converters and its generation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motegi Shin-ichi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00707896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパルス幅変調 / 三相電圧形インバータ / パッシブデバイス / 損失 / 電解コンデンサ / 温度上昇 / パルス幅変調法
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代パワー半導体(炭化ケイ素や窒化ガリウム)が普及フェーズに移り各種電力変換器の劇的な特性改善が望めるようになってきている.しかし,パワー半導体とともに電力変換器を構成する重要な要素部品であるパッシブデバイス(インダクタやキャパシタ)の特性がボトルネックとなり,現在の各種電力変換器は次世代パワー半導体の特長を必ずしも活かしきれているとは言えない.そこで本研究では,三相電圧形インバータに各種パルス幅変調法を適用した場合における,交流側に負荷として接続されるインダクタや直流側に接続される電解コンデンサなどのパッシブデバイスで生ずる損失の大きさの比較とその前記損失の発生メカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the advent of next-generation power semiconductors, the characteristics of various power converters can be improved. However, the characteristics of passive devices have been a bottleneck, and current power converters do not necessarily fully leverage the advantages of next-generation power semiconductors. Therefore, in this study, the losses of passive devices when various PWM (pulse width modulation) schemes were applied to three-phase voltage-fed inverters were clarified. Specifically, it was revealed that the loss of the DC-side electrolytic capacitor does not vary significantly depending on the PWM scheme applied to the three-phase voltage-fed inverter. Additionally, the losses in the AC-side inductor and AC-side LC filter were found to be smaller with three-phase PWM schemes. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the overall losses of the converter are smaller with two-phase PWM schemes, as the losses in the inverter itself are reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本テーマでは三相電圧形インバータに各種パルス幅変調方法を適用した場合のパッシブ素子(交流側のインダクタや直流側の電解コンデンサ)における損失を明らかにしました.これらに関しては,単相インバータの検討例は存在しますが,三相インバータの検討例はほとんどありませんでした.したがって,本テーマから得られた知見は,次世代パワー半導体が使用され始めた最新の電力変換システムにおいて,パッシブデバイスの技術開発のボトルネックとなっている問題を加速的に解決することに寄与できると考えられます.その結果,環境に優しいエネルギー変換システムの構築が可能となり,持続可能な社会の実現に貢献できると確信しています.