Development of Stabilizing Control Method by Wide-Area Control of Renewable Energy Sources Based on On-Line Calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Kawabe  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (60634061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電力システム / 再生可能エネルギー / スマートインバータ / 広域制御 / 安定化制御
Outline of Research at the Start
送電線への雷撃などの事故時には,発電機群の同期外れ現象などによって停電にいたる場合があります。電力システムの運用では,これらに対する安定性を維持することも必要不可欠です。再生可能エネルギー(再エネ)の連系に伴い,これらの安定性が損なわれることが指摘されており,その対策が必要です。
そこで本研究では,高速計算機によるオンライン演算技術や,広域間の高速情報通信技術などの新技術によって,再エネのインバータ群を広域制御することを提案し,電力システムの安定化に寄与する新たな制御理論の開発に取り組みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the installed capacity of renewable energy sources is increasing, the role of inverters is becoming more important in the maintenance of power system stability. Therefore, in this study, we propose the use of a wide area control system to control the inverters of renewables in a coordinated manner to improve transient stability. Numerical simulation results demonstrate that this method can further improve transient stability compared with an autonomous voltage support function that is applied to existing inverters of renewables. The proposed wide area control system could be a promising approach to address the transient instability phenomena under unscheduled power flow conditions by periodically updating the control table based on real-time information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力系統における発電機群の安定性は,これまでインバータによる安定化の対象とされてこなかった。本研究では,インバータの高速な応答性を鑑み,制御システム次第では十分にその安定化が可能であることに着目し、これまでインバータの機能開発の分野において研究対象とされてこなかった発電機群の安定性向上理論を提案した。提案理論において,インバータの制御に広域リアルタイム計測技術や高速情報通信網などの新技術を適用するという発想にも,本研究の独自性がある。提案理論は,状態変化しやすい将来の電力系統に適用可能な電力系統安定化システムの構築に寄与しうる。