Developments of Homogenization Techniques of Soft Magnetic Composite in Magnetic Field Analysis and Design of Design of Small High Frequency Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Kazuhiro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30263627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 炎輝  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40586286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧粉磁芯 / 磁界解析 / 均質化手法 / 鉄損 / 異常渦電流損 / リアクトル / インダクタンス / 異方性 / 渦電流損 / 損失 / 磁区 / 高周波
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,CO2削減のため,パワー半導体デバイスを用いるインバータ電源などの制御装置が普及している.今後,これらの装置では,GaNなど新しい半導体の実用化と装置全体の小形化のため100 kHz~数MHzへの高周波化が進み,これに対応できる金属系磁性材料を用いた高周波用小形リアクトルの開発が急務となっている.
本研究では,高周波用金属系磁性材料である圧粉磁芯に着目し,「粒子の非線形磁気特性・渦電流・ばらつきを考慮した圧粉磁芯の磁界解析法」を開発するとともに,インバータ電源用小形リアクトルを設計・開発し,従来のフェライト磁芯を用いたリアクトルと大きさ,損失などを比較することにより,有用性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, homogenization techniques of soft magnetic composite (SMC), which is metallic magnetic materials for high frequencies, are developed, and an optimal design of reactor is done.(1) In the eddy current loss calculation, methods to take account of not only the classical eddy current loss but also the excess loss, moreover, the non-uniformities of the particles, gaps, domain widths and directions are proposed, and the measured eddy current loss can be represented.(2) In the inductance calculation, a method to model the anisotropic magnetic characteristics due to compression molding by the flattened particle cell model is proposed, and the measured inductance can be represented. Moreover, it is shown that the characteristics of the incremental inductance become better by setting the legs to be the compression direction, which has worse magnetic characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼板が規則正しく積み上げられた積層鉄芯の均質化手法とは異なり,粒子及びギャップにばらつきがある圧粉磁芯の均質化手法では,これらのばらつきにより,磁芯内の磁束分布が不均一となり,この不均一性を考慮しないと渦電流損失などの磁気特性を表現できないことを示した学術的意義は高い.また,そのばらつきが渦電流損の増加に及ぼす影響,圧縮成形がインダクタンスに及ぼす影響を示した社会的意義は大きい.