Economic and Environmental Evaluation Method and Suitable Location Map for the Bifacial Photovoltaic Modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ito Masakazu  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (80444115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 泰弘  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40257209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords両面受光型太陽電池 / 垂直設置 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / GIS / 砂漠 / 地理情報システム / 天空率 / 乾燥地
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽電池に積層する乾燥地の砂への対応として垂直設置法があるが,実際の効果は良く分かっていない。ここでは,地面反射成分に影響する自己影の推定手法と,東西に向けた事による影の影響を評価する手法の開発を行い,ライフサイクルアセスメント(LCA)と地理情報システム(GIS)を組合せて乾燥地での利用価値を明らかにし,地図と組み合わせて普及を促進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertically installed bifacial photovoltaic system (VBi-PV) is attracted, because it can reduce sand and snow accumulation on the PV surface, and effective land utilization. This study proposed three methods. They are (1) View factor model, (2) Land reflection model considering shadow on the ground, and (3) Suitable world map by Life-Cycle Assessment and GIS. By using these method, effectiveness of the VBi-PV was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の太陽電池の入射光に関する研究が傾斜設置されたメガソーラ等に関する研究に対し,近年急速に普及が進む両面受光型太陽電池(両面PV)は裏面からも受光するため,裏面への入射光の推定モデルが求められている。特に,前後のモジュールによって散乱日射量が遮られる点や,地面反射成分の自己影による減少は通常の設置方法では影響が少ないためほとんど研究されてこなかった。本研究で開発した視野度推定手法や角度表現モデルにより既存の手法より高精度で発電量を推定できることから,PV事業者の事業性把握や,電力システムの安定した運営に貢献できると考えられる。