Development of information floating ferries for diffusion and sharing of information between different flows of mobile nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies (2020-2021)
Niigata University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyakita Kazuyuki  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (10588289)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報フローティング / 情報フェリー / エピデミック通信 / 複数の移動体流
Outline of Research at the Start
移動端末による直接無線通信だけで情報を拡散するエピデミック通信において,無駄な情報拡散を防ぐために情報を拡散させる領域を限定する手法である情報フローティングが提案されている.本研究では,複数の移動体流(自動車と無人航空機など)が存在する場合に,移動体流間で情報を運び情報フローティングを開始・継続させるための手法を開発する.ここでは,エピデミック通信において情報を効率的に運ぶことに特化して考案された特殊移動端末である情報フェリーを活用した手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information floating delivers information to mobile nodes in specific areas preventing unnecessary information diffusion by permitting mobile nodes to directly transfer information to other nodes by wireless links only in designated areas. If there are multiple flows of mobile nodes, it is necessary to carry in information from other flow of mobile nodes in order to start and continue information floating in geographically distant flow of mobile nodes. In this research, we developed a method to realize information floating in the case of multiple flows of mobile nodes by utilizing the "information ferry," which was devised as a special mobile node for epidemic communication, and showed the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,大規模災害時のように移動体流が分断されたような状況における,効率的な情報拡散・共有のための手法の開発を行っている.このため本研究は,安全・安心な生活への貢献が期待でき,実用的・社会的な意義があると考えられる.また本研究では,情報フェリーと情報フローティングの同時最適化に関する理論研究も行っており,これは新しい移動ネットワーク理論の研究に繋がるものであり,学術的にも意義があると考えられる.