Project/Area Number |
19K04372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 偏波 / MIMO / ギャップフィラー / 中継 / 放送 / 地上波 / 4K,8K放送 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2018年12月に開始された4K・8K衛星放送は,広域放送には適しているが,地域に密接した放送を実現するには地上波による放送が欠かせない.しかし,地上放送では建物などの影響により4K・8K放送は困難である. 本研究では,地上波による4K・8K放送を実現することを目的とし,地上放送に適したギャップフィラー(中継装置)の研究開発を行う.まず,地上波の電波伝搬の解析に基づき地上波の偏波特性を明らかにする.次に,偏波を利用する並列伝送(MIMO)に適したアンテナの構成を提案する.最後に,弱電界地域の電界強度を補償するために適したギャップフィラーの設置場所を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For realizing 4K / 8K broadcasting by terrestrial broadcasting, we examined the configuration of repeaters and antennas suitable for polarization MIMO based on the analysis results of propagation characteristics. First, radio wave propagation analysis was performed in urban areas using a radio wave propagation analysis model. As a result, it was confirmed that the channel capacity increases by using the polarization MIMO relay. Next, we examined the difference in reception characteristics depending on the installation position of the repeater and the multi-stage configuration. In particular, we analyzed the difference in the effect of polarization MIMO relay depending on the urban structure (city, suburbs). We also analyzed the effect of the distance between the broadcasting station and the relay station. We have clarified the effective polarization MIMO repeater configuration for improving the transmission speed (channel capacitance) in terrestrial broadcasting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,偏波MIMOギャップフィラーを使用する際の中継所構成の最低条件が明らかになった.また,通信環境から地上波4K・8K放送を受信するために中継所の設置が必要であるかが大まかに予測できるようになった.これらを活用することで,地上波4K・8K放送大幅な受信可能エリアの拡大が期待できる.