Fundamentally technical study of highly precise prediction of radio wave propagation characteristics to build the fifth generation mobile communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Omiya Manabu  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (30160625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords通信工学 / 無線通信 / 移動体通信 / 5G / 屋内電波伝搬 / ミリ波 / 数値解析 / 電磁界解析 / 計算機シミュレーション / 計算機シミュレーshジョン / 電波伝搬
Outline of Research at the Start
5Gを実現するために必要不可欠な検討課題のひとつであるスモールセルに関して,28GHz帯屋内伝搬特性および屋内から屋外への伝搬特性の推定を計算機シミュレーションに基づいて明らかにする。そのために,研究代表者が開発を行っている計算機シミュレーションのための大規模電磁界解析システムJet FDTDの適用を検討する。さらに,合理的な時間内に高精度な数値結果を得るための,建物構造物の数値モデル化手法の提案,考慮すべき電波伝搬範囲の特定及びプログラムのチューニングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives of the research are proposing a numerical method to compute indoor and indoor-to-outdoor propagation characteristics and predicting them, which is necessary to build the fifth generation (5G) mobile communication system.
Since the frequency band of 28 GHz is utilized to perform the high-speed communication in the 5G system, clarifying radio wave propagation characteristics in the frequency band is one of urgent research subjects. Calculations is more effective than measurements to predict propagation characteristics in various indoor environment. At first, the work proposed a method of large-scale electromagnetic field computation to predict radio wave propagation characteristics in the 28 GHz band. Second, the fundamental requirements such as computer resources and computational times were discussed as well as the reliability of numerical results for the propagation characteristics in a conference room and a residential house.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5G移動通信システムでは高速通信を実現するために,28GHz帯ミリ波周波数と数十メートルを通信範囲とするスモールセルを利用する.28GHz帯における屋内及び屋内から屋外への伝搬特性推定に関する検討は未だ十分に行われておらず,その研究成果が期待されている.
研究代表者の研究グループが開発を行っている伝搬特性推定のための数値解析手法及び数値モデル化手法を高精度化及び高速化し,28GHz帯における伝搬特性推定に適用した.それら検討から,さまざまな屋内環境における伝搬モデルを明らかにし,その標準化に貢献した.