Project/Area Number |
19K04390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | センサネットワーク / エネルギーハーベスティング / リレー伝送 / エネルギー収支 / プロトコル / MIMO / SWIPT / 無線センサネットワーク / 回線収支解析 / 中継伝送 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
異なる利用目的の無線センサネットワーク(異種 WSN)の展開を想定し、エネルギーハーベ スティングの導入により、情報伝送では干渉となる周辺の無線端末からの電波をエネルギー 源とすることで、無線端末ならびにWSNの飛躍的な長寿命化の実現をねらいとする。本研究ではその実現のため、情報伝送およびエネルギー収支の理論的基盤の構築を図る。 そのためにランダムな電波到来を想定した情報伝送/エネルギー収支モデルの構築、複数の周辺無線端末からの干渉のモデル化と伝送特性評価に取り組む。この成果を統合して異種の WSN が混在する環境に展開し、異種WSN の長寿命化の可能性とそのための条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we attempted to develop a theoretical basis for energy budget and link budget analysis model to enable both reliable information transmission and operational lifetime by acquiring energy from the radio waves of surrounding wireless terminals through RF energy harvesting (RF-EH) functionality in heterogeneous wireless sensor networks (WSN) scenario. An information transmission/energy budget model has been developed for MIMO relay transmission consisting of a sensor terminal (ST), relay terminal (RT), and base station (receiving terminal: BS). Effective range of RF-EH from surrounding wireless terminals (ES) regarding operational duration was clarified. We also evaluated the operational lifetime of various transmission protocols such as CSMA/CA, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、無線センサネットワーク(WSN)において、RFエネルギーハーベスティング (RF-EH)機能により周辺の無線端末の電波からエネルギーの獲得し、情報伝送の信頼性と動作寿命の長期化を両立させるための理論的基盤が構築できた。今後、IoT(モノのインターネット)の拡大により社会の至る場面でデータ収集を行うWSNの展開が想定され、本研究の成果はその普及促進の一助となることが期待できる。