Performance Analysis and Modeling of Meteor Burst Communication Channels from for Equatorial Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Tadahiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00303529)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流星バースト通信 / 赤道地域 / ソフトウェア無線 / 誤り訂正符号 / 通信路モデル化 / 低緯度地域 / 雑音特性 / 通信路モデル / マルチレシーバシステム / インドネシア / Polar符号 / ルートレイズドコサインフィルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
流星バースト通信は流星が地球の大気圏に突入する際に発生する電離気体柱による反射現象を利用した通信方式である。これまで流星バースト通信の応用や実験は、中緯度地域や高緯度地域で行われていたが、低緯度地域において流星バースト通信の実験は過去に行われていなかった。本研究では、低緯度地域での流星バースト通信実験を継続的に実施し、低緯度地域における流星バースト通信の性能を明らかにする。本研究は、インドネシアのガジャマダ大学とウダヤナ大学との共同研究として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When meteors enter the Earth's atmosphere, ionized gas columns are generated by friction with the atmosphere, which are called meteor bursts. Meteor burst communications (MBCs) are an over-the-horizontal communication method that utilizes the reflection of low VHF radio waves by the meteor bursts. To reveal the availability of MBCs in the equatorial region, we have conducted MBC experiments in Indonesia to clarify the characteristics of the communication link. In addition, theoretical researches to improve the performance of MBC have been conducted, including the studies of a filter design method using a software defined radio, a signal synthesis method by a multi-receiver system and an error correcting method for meteor burst communication using polar codes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流星バースト通信は、大量のデータ伝送や即時性の必要なデータ伝送には適さない一方、電力を多く必要とせず太陽電池でも稼動できるため、電力インフラや通信インフラが未発達な地域で利用できる通信手法である。さらに、インフラ不要で通信ができることから、災害時における非常用バックアップとしても期待できる通信方式である。
本研究成果は、赤道付近における流星バースト通信路の性質を明らかにするとともに、ソフトウェア無線によるモデム設計、流星バースト通信の効率化を図る誤り訂正符号の適用方法などを明らかにしており、赤道地域をはじめとし、流星バースト通信の実用に向けて意義が高いものである。